Avoid causing damage by you, roommates, and guests. Sign electronic agreements and rent a perfect place This means being prepared for emergencies and ensuring the unit is secure, with proper locks, gates, etc. Notice that not all conditions can make a house uninhabitable, as some claim to use it as an excuse not to pay their rent when due. Prepare a report. This content is designed for general informational use only. In Texas, the law requires landlords to give notice before tenants enter a rental unit. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Poor ventilation. health, and safety standardsboth when they originally rent the unit and The city in which the property is located, or the city in which the landlord's business is located, is the city where you should file your complaint. set by state law) to fix it.